My order

£
 
Sub-total: 0.00
VAT: 0.00
Total: 0.00

Interactive tools to engage and inspire young people

Privacy Policy

 

Schools and Colleges

Careers for Schools is committed to protecting your privacy. We abide by the Data Protection Acts to protect information about our clients. By using the Careers for Schools sites, including Careers Menu and Careers Fun, you consent to the collection and use of information by Careers for Schools, as described below.

We will not give, sell, rent or lease any personally identifiable information you choose to give Careers for Schools to any other company. We will only share the personal data you provide online with Careers for Schools managers or employees and/or our business partners where appropriate unless we have your express permission, or are required to by law.

Careers for Schools may use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to Careers Menu and/or Careers Fun, or about new services and special offers we think you'll find valuable. To opt out from receiving such information from us please email us at info@careersforschools.co.uk.

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our internet sites. Like most web servers, ours stores your IP address in a log file when you visit the site. This information is for internal use only, and will not be given out.

Your login information is kept strictly confidential, and is not shared with any third parties/companies. We do not, at any time, store or hold your credit card information on our servers. All credit card information takes place via PayPal for your complete piece of mind and protection.

All the information you store on the site will be kept on a secure computer database and will be confidential and password protected. The information you save will be used and kept in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Under the Data Protection Act, you have the right to access the personal information that we have registered about you. You have a right to request that the information is corrected or deleted if the information is inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant .For more information, please email us at info@careersforschools.co.uk

We will publish any changes to this policy on our website to make sure that you always know how we use personal information.

 

Students

This privacy policy applies only to Careers Menu and does not include any third party websites linked to Careers Menu. Users should carefully examine the privacy statements of sites appearing on or linking to or from Careers for Schools. Personal information that you choose to provide to other sites will be subject to the privacy policies of that website.

The Careers Menu site automatically collects a small amount of non-personally identifiable data from you when you visit; this is limited to the pages you visit, and at what day/time. It also collects information about the browser and operating system you are using and from which domain (internet address) you originate. This information is collected from our server logs.

The details which you provide about yourself and any other information which identifies you are held on our computer system. These details are used for operational purposes, for example to verify your password to allow you access to extra functionality on the website. We will not pass your personal information to anyone outside Careers for Schools.

All the information you store on the Careers Menu site will be kept on a secure computer database and will be confidential and password protected. The information you save will be used and kept in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

When you select your area and register on the Careers Menu site, you are agreeing to Careers for Schools and other Careers for Schools approved partners viewing some parts of your account.

When you link your account with a school, college or provider you will be agreeing to them viewing some parts of your account.

Careers for Schools or an approved partner may contact you by email, post or telephone to give you information about the services and resources we provide.

 

Definitions

Careers for Schools, a company owned by Ian Phillips is committed to ensuring young people aspire to make the most out of their lives and progress successfully through education and training into meaningful employment and careers.

Approved Partner - the organisation in your area approved to administer the Careers Menu site.

Make an Enquiry

CAPTCHA Image
Enter the code: